2020 Excellence In Defense Award

Michael J. Sullivan

2021 Recipient

Established in 1992, the Annual Michigan Defense Trial Counsel (MDTC) “Excellence in Defense Award” is designed to honor those civil defense counsel who have over a number of years through their professionalism, intelligence, creativity, judgment, personality, sensitivity, civility, advocacy skills, community involvement and efforts to educate younger attorneys, promoted the practice of the defense bar and the representation of their clients both in and outside of the courtroom. It also recognizes contributions beyond their normal roles as an advocate.

 

 

 

 

Michael J. Sullivan
Collins Einhorn Farrell PC
Michael.sullivan@ceflawyers.com

Previous Recipients

 

2021 Michael J. Sullivan, Collins Einhorn Farrell PC

2020 Patricia Nemeth, Nemeth Law, PC

2019 Cheryl L. Chandler –┬áSmith Haughey Rice & Roegge PC

2018 Patrick F. Geary – Smith Haughey Rice & Roegge PC

2017 Scott L. Mandel – Foster Swift Collins and Smith PC

2016 Ralph F. Valitutti – Kitch Drutchas Wagner Valitutti & Sherbrook

2016 J. Brian MacDonald – Cline & Griffin PC

2015 Thomas W. Cranmer – Miller Canfield Paddock

2015 James P. Feeney – Dykema Gossett PLLC

2014 Robert P. Siemion – Siemion Huckabay

2013 Steve Galbraith – Galbraith, Delie & James, P.C.

2013 Kathleen Lang – Dickinson Wright, P.L.L.C.

2012 Brian D. Einhorn – Collins, Einhorn, Farrell & Ulanoff, P.C.

2011 Jonathan E. Martin – Martin, Bacon & Martin, P.C. *

2011 James N. Martin – Martin, Bacon & Martin, P.C.

2010 Edward M. Kronk – Brooks Wilkins Sharkey & Turco, P.L.L.C.

2010 Peter L. Dunlap – Fraser Trebilcock Davis & Dunlap, P.C.

2009 James E. Lozier – Dickinson, Wright, P.L.C.

2008 Walter P. Griffin – Cline, Cline & Griffin P.C.

2007 Lawrence G. Campbell – Dickinson Wright P.L.L.C.

2006 Charles C. Collison, Sr – Collison & Collison P.C. *

2006 Richard G. Leonard – Rhoades McKee P.C.

2005 Webb A. Smith – Foster, Swift, Collins & Smith P.C.

2004 John P. Jacobs – John P. Jacobs P.C.

2003 James R. Kohl – Plunkett & Cooney, P.C.

2002 William W. Jack, Jr. – Smith Haughey Rice & Roegge

2001 Robert S. Krause – Dickinson Wright, P.L.L.C. *

2000 D.J. Watters – Plunkett & Cooney, P.C. *

1999 John W. McGraw – McGraw, Martin & Heyn P.C. *

1999 William D. Booth – Plunkett & Cooney, P.C.

1998 John L. Collins – Foster, Swift, Collins & Smith P.C. *

1997 L. Roland Roegge – Smith, Haughey, Rice & Roegge

1996 John D. Peacock *

1995 David Coey – Dickinson Wright P.L.L.C. *

1995 Earl J. Cline – Cline, Cline & Griffin, P.C. *

1994 John E. S. Scott – Dickinson Wright *

1994 Richard B. Baxter – Dykema Gossett *

1993 Richard G. Smith – Smith & Martin, P.C. *

1993 Robert E. Rutt – Plunkett & Cooney, P.C. *

* Deceased